IRS7 Steigenberger Frankfurter Hof, Frankfurt, Germany

How do we achieve an efficient railway system in the digital era?

The IRS7 conference programme explores rail’s new digital landscape, giving delegates opportunities to learn, meet, and be inspired by fresh ideas during 14 hours of debate: from connecting rail to a wider network in smart cities to connecting countries and continents, from visions of the sector’s future to attracting the investment needed to make them a reality. Everything from 5G to 3D.

 

Download Latest Agenda Download Summit Brochure

10:00
Registration

10:00 - 19:00 Summit Welcome Desk, VIP Lounge, Hotel Reception Area

Delegates register at the International Railway Summit welcome desk and receive their delegate packs and summit badges

13:45
Technical Visits Registration (Groups A and B)

13:45-14:00 Hotel Lounge

Delegates attending the technical visits gather in the lounge for departure.

14:00
Transfer to Technical Visits (Group A)

14:00-14:15 Hotel Lounge

Transfer to Technical Visits (Group B)

14:00-14:30 Hotel Lounge

14:15
Technical Visit - Group A - Skydeck think tank @ DB Systel

14:15-15:45 Silver Tower, DB Systel

Skydeck – the creative space of DB Systel – is inviting participants to explore and get to know DB Systel's activities, methods and prototypes. The visit will start by going deeper into innovation and digitisation methods and activities as well as exploring a bit of Skydeck's history. DB Systel will share some best practices, lessons learned and insights. Afterwards there will be a chance to experience some of the company's showcases and technologies – for example EVE, a virtual reality application which is used within the DB Group.

14:30
Technical Visit - Group B - VGF Infrastructure Tour

14:30-16:00

Frankfurt’s main local transport operator, VGF, which runs services on 9 underground and 10 tram lines, will take delegates on an infrastructure tour, including major transport hub Konstablerwache station. VGF Managing Director and Chief Technology Officer Michael Rüffer will lead the tour, which begins at VGF’s headquarters, highlighting innovations and modernisations made in recent years.

Speaker

Michael Rüffer

Managing Director

VGF

15:45
Technical Visits - Group A - Transfer to ICE-Werk Maintenance Depot @ DB

15:45-16:15 Silver Tower, DB Systel

16:00
Technical Visits - Group B - Transfer to Skydeck think tank @ DB Systel

16:00-16:30 Rohrbachstraße Station

16:15
Technical Visits - Group A - ICE-Werk Maintenance Depot @ DB

16:15-17:15 ICE-Werk Maintenance Depot, Frankfurt-Griesheim

Delegates will have the chance to explore the ICE-Werk depot in Frankfurt-Griesheim, where Germany’s high-speed ICE (InterCity Express) trains are maintained, revised, and upgraded. Deutsche Bahn will guide attendees through the most significant processes and advances of this modern complex, which covers over 100,000sqm.

16:30
Technical Visits - Group B - Skydeck think tank @ DB Systel

16:30-18:00 Silver Tower, DB Systel

Skydeck – the creative space of DB Systel – is inviting participants to explore and get to know DB Systel's activities, methods and prototypes. The visit will start by going deeper into innovation and digitisation methods and activities as well as exploring a bit of Skydeck's history. DB Systel will share some best practices, lessons learned and insights. Afterwards there will be a chance to experience some of the company's showcases and technologies – for example EVE, a virtual reality application which is used within the DB Group.

17:15
Technical Visits - Group A - Transfer to Hotel

17:15-17:45 ICE-Werk Maintenance Depot, Frankfurt-Griesheim

18:00
Technical Visits - Group B - Transfer to Hotel

18:00-18:15 Silver Tower, DB Systel

19:00
Welcome Reception

19:00 - 19:30 Salon 14

Delegates gather and get to know each other during a drinks reception in Salon 14 of the Steigenberger Frankfurt Hof hotel.

19:30
Welcome Dinner

19:30 - 22:00 Salon 15

Delegates sit down to enjoy a 3-course welcome dinner in Salon 15 of the Steigenberger Frankfurter Hof hotel, hearing from Stefan Stroh, Chief Digital Officer of Deutsche Bahn, and Jules Omura, Managing Director of the summit's organisers IRITS Events.

Speaker

Stefan Stroh

Chief Digital Officer

Deutsche Bahn

22:00
Post-dinner Networking

22:00- Autoren Bar